White Acers Frenzee Festival 2017 – Day Two

White Acers Frenzee Festival 2017 – Day Two

Day Two

‘A’ Section, Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Paul Christie with 100lb 13oz from peg 26, Paul spent most of his day fishing bomb and bread and meat down the margins catching over 60lb of Barbel. 2nd was Andy Dare from peg 22 with 76lb 04oz, Andy fished the bomb and corn and 3rd on the day was Mark Fox from peg 27 weighing 68lb 04oz fishing meat feeder and meat in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Des Shipp peg 7 8 points 58lb 05oz
B section Andy Dare peg 22 8 points 76lb 04oz
C section Paul Christie Peg 26 8 points 100lb 13oz
D section Kelvin Acton Peg 48 8 points 56b 05oz
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks, Trelawney

First on day two was Dean Hunt from peg 14 Twin Oaks, Dean fished the meat and corn on the short pole weighing 172lb 05oz, 2nd on the day was James Howarth from peg 23 Trelawney with 154lb 10oz catching on meat at 6 meters and 3rd was Grant Albutt from peg 33 Twin Oaks with 146lb 14oz catching on the waggler with meat and casters down the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Dean Hunt peg 14 Twin Oaks 8 points 172lb 05oz
B section Grant Albutt peg 33 Twin Oaks 8 points 146lb 14oz
C section Mathiew Vater peg 18 Trelawney 8 points 118lb 10oz
D section James Howarth peg 23 Trelawney 8 points 154lb 10oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Trewaters

First overall was Colin Mulholland with 97lblb 12oz from peg 41 Trewaters, Colin spent the whole day fishing chopped worm and caster down the margin. 2nd was Steve Barraclough with 72lb 10oz from peg 21 Jennys, Steve caught most of his fish on the bomb and bread and dead red maggots down the margins and 3rd on the lake was Lee Edwards from peg 4 Jennys with 66lb 02oz, lee caught mainly Carp and F1’s on the waggler and corn

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Lee Edwards peg 4 Jennys 8 points 66lb 02oz
B section Steve Barraclough peg 21 Jennys 8 points 72lb 10oz
C section Lee Taylor peg 29 Trewaters 8 points 51lb 10oz
D section Colin Mullholland peg 41 Trewaters 8 points 97lb 12 oz
‘D’ Section Python, Acorn & Canal

First on the day Paul Holland from peg 15 Acorn with 117lb 10oz, Paul fished the short pole with meat and margins with caster. 2nd on the day was Andy Geldart from peg 5 Acorn with 80lb 12oz, Andy fished the bomb with meat in the margins with corn and 3rd was Alan Spooner form peg 17 Acorn with 64lb.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Dave Romaine peg 10 Python 8 points 24lb 04oz
B section Nick Speed peg 35 Python 8 points 25lb 07oz
C section Paul Holland peg 15 Acorn 8 points 117lb 10oz
D section Ben Hart peg 9 Canal 8 points 37lb 10oz
‘E’ Section Bolingey

First on the day was Keiron Rich from peg 42 with 138lb 15oz, Keiron fished the long pole with caster shallow. 2nd on the day was John Jones from peg 44 with136lb 15oz, John fished corn in the margins and 3rd was Mick Lees form peg 17 with 124b.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Scott Russell peg 7 8 points 82lb 02oz
B section Craig Edmunds peg 13 8 points 121lb 08oz
C section Mick lees peg 17 8 points 124lb
D section Keiron Rich peg 42 8 points 138lb 15oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st CRAIG EDMONDS 16 193lb 12oz
2nd LEE EDWARDS 16 187lb 09oz
3rd DES SHIPP 16 150lb 02oz
4th NICK SPEED 16 121lb 05oz
5th SCOTT PUDDY 15 282lb 05oz
6th PAUL HOLLAND 15 226lb
7th JAMES HOWARTH 15 196lb 05oz
8th ANDY DARE 15 159lb 09oz
9th SAM POWELL 15 148lb 10oz
10th MICK LEES 15 144lb 01oz
11th RICHARD KINNING 15 136lb 09oz
12th GARY WEBBER 15 121lb
13th MARK JOHNSON 15 90lb
14th TOM ARNOT 15 73lb 05oz
15th HARRY BILLING 14 201lb 04oz
16th ANDY CORNFORTH 14 198lb 03oz
17th KEIRON RICH 14 172lb 01oz
18th PAUL CHRISTIE 14 165lb 05oz
19th TON SCHOLEY 14 160lb 03oz
20th VAL MURRAY 14 159lb 03oz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *