White Acers Frenzee Festival 2017 – Day One

White Acers Frenzee Festival 2017 – Day One

This week we are holding our first ever Frenzee Festival this is the first large festival of the year and is run to traditional style fishing, that’s no in-line feeders or bombs, no pellets or paste just traditional baits. The week has started well with nice sunny weather so let’s hope the lakes fish well

Day One

‘A’ Section, Pollawyn

First on the lake today was Scott Puddy with 145lb 13oz from peg 48, Scott spent most of his day fishing the long pole with meat catching mainly carp tight to the far bank. 2nd was Dan White from peg 38 with 128lb 08oz Dan fished the 14.5 meter pole tight to the far bank with meat catching carp to 15lb 5oz and 3rd on the day was Pete Currell from peg 42 weighing 70lb 13oz also fishing meat tight to the far bank.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Glenn Calvert peg 7 8 points 23lb 01oz
B section Chris Fox peg 21 8 points 57lb 02oz
C section Tom Scholey Peg 19 8 points 44lb
D section Scott Puddy Peg 48 8 points 145lb 13oz
‘B’ Section, Twin oaks, Trelawney

First on day one was Robert Kite from peg 18 Twin Oaks, Robert fished the meat at 8 meters with 164lb 03oz, 2nd on the day was Andy Cornforth from peg 6 Twin Oaks with 163lb 01oz catching on the chop worm and caster on the short pole and 3rd was Ben Lord from peg 4 Twin Oaks with 136lb 06oz catching on the meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Robert Kite peg 18 Twin Oaks 8 points 164lb 03oz
B section Lee Edwards peg 33 Twin Oaks 8 points 121lb 07oz
C section Val Murray peg 12 Trelawney 8 points 114lb 06oz
D section Richard Kinning peg 22 Trelawney 8 points 87lb 02oz
‘C’ Section Jennys, Trewaters

First overall Steve Cooke with 142lblb 14oz from peg 20 Jennys, Steve swapped between the long pole with corn and the short pole with meat. 2nd was Paul Holland with 108lb 06oz from peg 18 Jennys, Paul caught most of his fish on the long pole with corn and 3rd on the lake was Nick Speed from peg 47 Trewaters with 95lb 14oz.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Tom Arnot peg 9 Jennys 8 points 53lb 11oz
B section Steve Cooke peg 20 Jennys 8 points 142lb 14oz
C section Mark Johnson peg 33 Trewaters 8 points 61lb 04oz
D section Nick Speed peg 47 Trewaters 8 points 95lb 14 oz
‘D’ Section, Python, Acorn & Canal

First on the day Andy Bennett from peg 3 Acorn with 146lb 08oz, Andy fished the meat tight to the far bank. 2nd on the day was Harry Billing from peg 17 Acorn with 77lb 12oz, Harry fished the meat in the margins and 3rd was Craig Edmonds form peg 17 Canal with 72lb 04oz, Craig fished the meat short.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Chris Kitchin peg 13 Python 8 points 53lb 12oz
B section Gary Webber peg 35 Python 8 points 21lb 10oz
C section Andy Bennett peg 3 Acorn 8 points 146lb 08oz
D section Craig Edmonds peg 17 Canal 8 points 72lb 04oz
‘E’ Section, Bolingey

First on the day was Sam Powell from peg 10 with 114lb 04oz, Sam fished the corn in the margins. 2nd on the day was Kevin Simms from peg 11 with111lb 10oz, Kevin fished the bomb and bread and corn in the margins and 3rd was Des Shipp form peg 40 with 91b 13oz, Des fished the long pole with meat and corn in the margins.

Section Winners
Section Name Peg Points Weight
A section Graham Elliott peg 5 8 points 86lb 01oz
B section Sam Powell peg 10 8 points 114lb 04oz
C section Kevin Simms peg 11 8 points 111lb 10oz
D section Des Shipp peg 40 8 points 91lb 13oz
Top Twenty
Name Points Weight
1st ROBERT KITE 8 164lb 03oz
2nd ANDY BENNETT 8 146lb 08oz
3rd SCOTT PUDDY 8 145lb 13oz
4th STEVE COOKE 8 142lb 14oz
5th LEE EDWARDS 8 121lb 07oz
6th VAL MURRAY 8 114lb 06oz
7th SAM POWELL 8 114lb 04oz
8th KEVIN SIMMS 8 111lb 10oz
9th NICK SPEED 8 95lb 14oz
10th DES SHIPP 8 91lb 13oz
11th RICHARD KINNING 8 87lb 02oz
12th GRAHAM ELLIOTT 8 86lb 01oz
13th CRAIG EDMONDS 8 72lb 04oz
14th MARK JOHNSON 8 61lb 04oz
15th CHRIS FOX 8 57lb 02oz
16th TOM ARNOT 8 53lb 11oz
17th TOM SCHOLEY 8 44lb
18th CHRIS KITCHIN 8 42lb 13oz
19th GLENN CALVERT 8 23lb 01oz
20th GARY WEBBER 8 21lb 10oz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *