MATCH RESULTS WEEK ENDING 26/3/2017 (THE NORTH)

MATCH RESULTS WEEK ENDING 26/3/2017 (THE NORTH)

Angling match results brought to you by David Marshall from around the country for clubs…rivers….still waters… canals, commercial, If you would like your results included here, please contact David Marshall by Email at: matchresults@matchanglersmatches.com .

Monday

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled Spey & Marsh Canal Lakes
1 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 52-6-0 peg 2 Spey pellet edge carp F1s
2 Les Steele, Owls Angling, 48-10-0 peg 18 Marsh
3 P Barwell, Lingmere, 48-7-0
4 E Pilkington, Ted Carter Preston, 38-14-0
5 J Steele, Owls Angling, 38-0-0
6 B Brander, Warrington, 37-6-0

Weston Pools, Mon., Weir Pool.
1st R. Bleaze (ABC Baits) 62-8-0;
2nd C. Llywarch (Weston Pools) 62-2-0;
3rd B. Clark (Weston Pools) 54-6-0.

St Helen’s AA Carr Mill Dam (19 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 30-0-0 peg 89 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Billy Thellwell, St Helen’s, 23-12-0
3 S Wooding, St Helen’s, 18 6-0
4 D Knight, Wigan, 18-0-0

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Tuesday

Messingham Sands Tripp Lake
1 S Buckley, Scunthorpe, 70-10-0
2 J Green, Grimsby, 67-8-0
3 J Dudley, Doncaster, 67-1-0

Weston PoolsTues.,Open Rover.
1st P. Barwell (Weston Pools) 138-4-0;
2nd A. Amos (Drennan NW) 116-5-0;
3rd W. Jones (Weston Pools) 76-10-0

Partridge Lakes Covey Canal Lakes
1 Col Dumphy, St Helen’s Angling, 96-7-0 peg 60 Canal 3 pellet 6m F1s
2 Steve Rodgers, Partridge Lakes, 92-3-0 peg 73 Canal 3
3 P Jones, Partridge Lakes Tackle & Bait, 85-6-0
4 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 80-11-0
5 D Olly, Olly Motors, 73-15-0
6 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/ABC Baits, 71-7-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Wednesday

Bradshaw Hall Fisheries, Bolton,
N. Thorndyke 56-0-0;
J. Jowett 49-0-0;
D. Machin 48-0-0;
C. Butterworth 47-6-0.
Messingham Sands Islands Lake
1 J Belton, Scunthorpe, 51-11-0
2 P Seed, Grimsby, 41-11-0
3 M Lidgard, Brigg, 35-10-0

 

Weston Pools.Over 50’s, Belvedere & Stretton Pools.
1st J. Tatton (Weston Pools) 64-0-0;
2nd C. Pugh (Weston Pools) 50-4-0;
3rd M. Williams (Weston Pools) 45-12-0.
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled
1 Steve Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 70-15-0 peg 75 Canal 3 corn 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Stuart Bryan, Partridge Lakes, 58-6-0 peg 92 Canal 4
3 J Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 53-14-0
4 D Bibby, Warrington, 50-10-0
5 T Aspinall, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 38-6-0
6 P Leigh, Partridge Lakes, 38-2-0

 

Woodland Lakes Skylark & Partridge Lakes
1 Jonny Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 164-0-0 Partridge peg 11 pellet 14m and edge carp 9lb
2 George Webb, Woodland Tackle, 115-0-0 Partridge peg 7
3 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 95-2-0
4 J Curry, Woodland Tackle, 84-8-0

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Thursday

Messingham Sands
1 C Batchelor, Scunthorpe, 46-14-0
2 M Tupper, Grimsby, 42-2-0
3 K Johnson, Messingham, 41-11-0

Weston Pools , Weston Veterans, Stretton Pool.
A. Wood (Weston Pools) 54-0-0;
M. ‘The Bomb’ Ellis (Weston Pools) 52-10-0;
D. Buckle (Weston Pools) 46-0-0.

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled
The Lagoon (15 pegs)
1 E Cook, Warrington, 12-12-0
2 P Hill, Widnes, 10-4-0
3 J Corkish, St Helen’s, 3-0-0
3 D Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 3-0-0

The Fleets Dam Silver Fish Open, Barnsley
1 R. White 18-2-8;
2 C. Welford 11-10-0.
Sections: winners
N. Mallinson 9-10-0;
N. Stead 8-7-0.

Partridge Lakes
1 Micky Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 89-15-0 peg 87 Canal 4 pellet 6m and edge F1s
2 Mark Lucas, Mosella, 87-4-0 peg 16 Canal 1
3 C Jenks, Partridge Lakes, 79-12-0
4 D Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 73-7-0
5 B Brander, Warrington, 72-6-0
6 A Williams, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 69-4-0

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Friday

Messingham Sands Islands Lake
1 J Holt, Goole, 54-12-0
2 M Lidgard, Brigg, 50-8-0
3 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 49-11-0

Weston Pools Fri., Over 50’s, Open Rover.
1st R. Amos (Weston Pools) 69-14-0;
2nd M. Williams (Weston Pools) 55-6-0;
3rd G. Davidson (Weston Pools) 53-0-0
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Saturday

Blundell’s Fishery Rover
1 Steve Gallagher, RW Floats, 104-2-0 peg 21 Trio corn and pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
2 John Kerwin, Fisherman’s Way Bury, 86-2-0 peg 23 Trio bomb pellet and pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 84-4-0
4 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 84-3-0
5 D Swain, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 74-9-0
6 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 69-8-0

Weston Pools , Open Rover.
1st D. Aitken (Mosella NW/Dynamite Baits) 90-0-0;
2nd R. O’Connor (Drennan NW) 88-10-0;
3rd M. Philbin (Tri-Cast Weston Pools) 83-8-0.

Brookside Fisheries Snake Lake
1 Jeff Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 91-4-0 peg 28 pellet 13m and edge carp F1s
2 Steve Leyland, Brookside, 78-6-0 peg 11
3 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 53-2-0
4 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 52-8-0
5 J Nugent, Ashton Angling Supplies, 52-6-0
6 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 44-10-0

Bradford City AA Telegraph & Argos Trophy, Staveley Lake
1 G. Brammer (Bradford City AA) 17-14-0;
2 B. Newby (Bradford City AA) 3-4-0;
3 F. Weets (Bradford City AA) 3-0-0;
4 M. Linfoot (Bradford City AA) 2-14-0;
5 C. Cavell (Wetherby AC) 1-12-0.

Messingham Sands, Swan Pond
1 K Johnson, Messingham, 89-2-0
2 D Pattinson, Grimsby, 67-5-0
3 M Wills, Crowle, 59-3-0

Barnburgh Lakes, Ludwell Hill, Barnburgh, Doncaster
1 A. Foster 152-9-0;
2 P. Gosney 134-6-0;
3 L. Cowlan 128-14-0;
4 S. Hill 112-12-0.

Heronbrook Fisheries Canal, Bridge, Island & Match Lakes
1 Alan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 108-7-0 Bridge peg 1 pellet 14m F1s
2 John Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 91-14-0
3 J Benning, Heronbrook, 84-0-0
4 F Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 83-5-0
5 D Taylor, Heronbrook, 82-9-0
6 P Haynes, Ultimate Pellet, 74-6-0

Messingham Sands Merry’s Pool
1 T Grice, Doncaster, 110-0-0
2 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 82-10-0
3 M Lidgard, Brigg, 48-4-0

Moorfields Farm Match Lake
1 Steve Hoyle, Moorfields, 57-9-0 pellet 14.5m carp ide roach skimmers
2 Duncan Fielder, Moorfields, 48-4-0
3 M Daly, Moorfields, 41-8-0
4 M Baxter, Moorfields, 37-4-0
5 S Ellis, Moorfields, 32-6-0
6 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 28-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries, Whitmore, Suez Canal.
1 M. Kearns (Browning Lifestyle) 40-14-0;
2 G. Kirby (Team Cudmore) 31-11-0;
3 C. England (Army) 31-5-

Oaks Lakes Cedar Lake
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 98-1-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 89-8-0
3 C Clark, The Oaks, 86-15-0

Partridge LakesCovey Canal Lakes
1 Ken Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 100-11-0, peg 100 Canal 4 pellet and corn 12m F1s carp
2 Gaz Eccles, Fisherman’s Way, 73-12-0 peg 73 Canal 3 pellet 12m F1s
3 A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, 71-4-0
4 C Weir, Castle Construction, 69-2-0
5 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 66-1-0

St Helen’s AA Carr Mill Dam
1 Kevin Hall, Champion Feed, 33-8-0 peg 89 groundbait feeder red maggot and worm bream skimmers roach
2 Jimmy Evans, St Helen’s, 27-10-0 peg 88 groundbait feeder red maggot skimmers roach
3 M Tallon, St Helen’s, 25-8-0
4 D Garwood, St Helen’s, 14-8-0
5 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 13-9-0

Thornhill AC Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury
1 John Needham, Pudsey Angling, 7-6-0 peg 27 caster 14m skimmers 1lb 8oz
2 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-1-0 peg 1 pinkie and maggot 13m roach perch skimmers
3 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 5-9-0
4 M Blagbrough, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-6-0
5 S Crossley, Maver NW, 4-15-0
6 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 4-10-0

Highfield Fisheries,Ramsbottom Angling
1 J. Pope 35-12-0;
2 M. Pope 35-8-0;
3 L. Long 31-8-0.

Wigan DAA Leeds-Liverpool Canal, New Springs
1 K Stothers, Wigan Angling Centre, 9-4-12
2 K Sharples, Hindley MG, 6-4-12
3 S Mayo, Wigan Angling Centre, 4-10-12

Woodland Lakes Partridge, Skylark & Curlew Lakes
1 Ross Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 108-0-0 Curlew peg 20 pellet edge carp 11lb
2 Dave Myers, Frenzee, 104-11-0
3 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 95-2-0
4 K Horne, Woodland Tackle, 92-8-0
5 M Pearson, Maver/Bag ‘Em Baits, 84-7-0
6 M Brittan, Woodland Tackle, 82-0-0

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Sunday

Bannister House Fishery
1 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 106-12-0
2 A Feeney, Wayne’s Tackle, 77-8-0
3 P Bottomley, Coppull Anglers, 70-10-0
Weston Pools Sun., Stretton, Clay Pit, Canal Weir & Belvedere Pools.
1 H. Parker (Weston Pools) 94-5-0;
2 R. Cossens (Weston Pools) 90-0-0;
3 D. Huxley (Weston Pools) 70-12-0.

Weston Pools, Stretton, Clay Pit, Canal Weir & Belvedere Pools.
1 H. Parker (Weston Pools) 94-5-0;
2 R. Cossens (Weston Pools) 90-0-0;
3 D. Huxley (Weston Pools) 70-12-0.

Blundell’s Fishery
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 101-4-0 peg 65 Pine pellet feeder and 14m carp 8lb
2 Rob Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 76-13-0 peg 33 Trio pellet 13m carp 4lb F1s
3 S Giblin, Widnes Angling Centre, 57-0-0
4 J Rodgers, Leigh a Tackle & Bait, 55-3-0
5 P Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 55-2-0
6 I Ridgeway, Rochdale Angling Centre, 49-9-0

Highfield Fisheries, Beech Pool.
1 A. Berry 45-12-0;
2 D. Ryan (Ted Carter) 44-0-0;
3 D. Breen (Gerry’s) 39-10-0.

Brookside Fisheries
1 Carl Fletcher, Lingmere, 65-0-0 peg 38 maggot and pellet 14/5m F1s
2 Tommy Ebbrell, Connect Tackle, 54-4-0 peg 8
3 D Brierley, Eye Level, 53-0-0
4 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 51-10-0
5 P Wakefield, Brookside, 42-6-0
6 R Rigby, Brookside, 41-2-0

Crewe MG Open, Shropshire Union Canal,
1 S. Haywood (Cheshire MG) 9-5-7;
2 D. Parry (Browning Lifestyle) 8-10-0;
3 P. Dobing (Browning Lifestyle) 8-3-0.

Cudmore Fisheries
1 Gary Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 42-0-0 peg 6 maggot feeder and maggot 6m carp F1s skimmers tench barbel
2 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 35-4-0 peg 21
3 C Jones, Crewe Anglers, 33-0-0
4 I Sagar, Browning Lifestyle, 31-4-0
5 W Heath, Nathan’s Tackle, 27-14-0
6 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Tackle, 26-2-0

Saltaire AA Open, Leeds & Liverpool Canal, Shipley, Bradford,
(Joint 1st) N. Storr (Matrix Halifax) 3-0-8;
T. Bowater (Matrix Halifax) 3-0-8;
3 B. Mason (Saltaire AA) 1-15-0.

Cudmore Fisheries Sun., Arena Pool.
1 G. Skerritt (Nathan’s Tackle) 42-0-0;
2 M. Kearns (Browning Lifestyle) 35-4-0;
3 C. Jones (Crewe Anglers) 33-0-0.

Heronbrook Fisheries Spring League All lakes
1 Andy Dyson, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 182-2-0 Meadow peg 9 meat 13m and 5m carp F1s
2 Stef Brown, Mrs Brown’s Boys, 129-14-0 Meadow peg 32 meat 13m and edge carp F1s
3 D Bracken, Nathan’s Tackle, 122-13-0
4 D Hallam, Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 117-6-0
5 T Robinson, Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 113-5-0
6 S Williamson, Edgeley Sports, 105-6-0
Teams:
1 Smith’s Bait & Tackle, 19pts
2 Drennan NW Gold, 25
3 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Youth 30
4 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits Bag ‘Em Baits, 43
5 Drennan NW Aqua, 43
6 Penketh Old Boys, 49
League:
1 Drennan NW Gold, 133pts
2 Tri-Cast/Guru, 180
3 Team Dynamite, 183
4 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits Youth, 184
5 Drennan NW Aqua, 189
6 Drennan NW Silver, 190

Todmorden Angling Society, Lower Townhouse Lake,
1 C. Lett 70-0-0;
2 C. Howarth 55-8-0;
3 P. Mottram 51-3-0.
Sections: winners
P. Cryer 27-2-0;
M. Clegg 49-8-0.

JT Rodgers Spring Series
1 Steve Power, Leeds, 43-13-0 peg 8 bomb pellet carp
2 Gavin Peake, Leeds, 38-0-0 peg 13 pellet and corn 12m carp
3 L Smith, JT Rogers, 36-9-0
jt4 M Dodsworth and C Coombs, both Leeds, both 33-1-0

Messingham Sands
1 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 118-9-0
2 G Hansford, Grimsby, 77-5-0
3 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 69-15-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Sankey Canal, Upper Pound
1 Harry Newton, Warrington, 11-4-0 peg 2 maggot 14m roach
2 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 6-7-0 peg 6 caster 13m roach
3 B Aston, Golborne, 5-12-0
4 E Cook, Warrington, 5-0-0

Bradshaw Hall
J. Battersby 67-4-0;
P. Cunnliffe 56-12-0;
D. Williams 52-0-0.

Nu Fish Southfield Reservoirs Spring Series
1 Mark Bawden, Daiwa Dons, 41-14-0 peg 44 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Sean Wright, Daiwa Dons, 40-2-0 peg 32 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 D Berry, Wigan, 33-7-0
4 M Fawcett, Doncaster, 27-8-0

Wakefield AC, Newmillerdam, Wakefield, W. Yorks. Sun.
1 P. Townsley 17-10-0;
2 J. Borkwood 10-6-0;
3 M. Chapman 8-7-0.

Oaks Lakes Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lake
1 A Barker, The Oaks, 200-6-0
2 P Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 196-12-0
3 C Webb, The Oaks, 183-9-0

Partridge Lakes
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 105-1-0 peg 65 Canal 3 caster shallow 9m and 5m F1s
2 Mark Hayes, Castle Construction, 90-7-0
3 J Vernon, Garbolino Elton, 60-13-0
4 G Gibbons, Partridge Lakes, 60-10-0
5 P Selfridge, Partridge Lakes, 57-1-0
6 J Cartwright, Tri-Cast Highfield, 55-14-0

Thornhill AC Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury
1 M Blagbrough, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-1-0
2 A Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 5-13-0
3 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 4-9-0

Lowfield Lakes, Main Lake.
D. Chipchase 50-12-0;
B. Chipchase 50-5-0;
R. Williams 39-8-0.

Fir Water

1, Liam Fell – Peg 18 – 48-4-0
2, John Howarth – Peg 20 – 42-10-0
3, Dave Lancaster – Peg 22 – 39-15-0

Woodland Lakes Skylark, Partridge & Kestrel Lakes
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 156-4-0 peg 20 Skylark pellet 14.5m and edge carp 9lb skimmers
2 Dave Miles, Frenzee, 129-4-0
3 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 102-4-0
4 R Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 102-6-0
5 S Richards, Woodland Tackle, 88-1-0
6 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 87-10-0

 

Hayfield lakes open match results 26/03/2017 – Dannie’s Island & Big Adams

1st Nathan Watson 88lb – peg 66 Adams
2nd Craig Jones 70lb – peg 47 Dannie’s Island (COLMIC/MARUKYU)
3rd Gareth Parker 67lb 15oz – Adams
4th Matthew Marshall 67lb 07oz – peg 81 Adams (COLMIC)
5th Neil Stones 66lb – peg 50 Adams
6th Andy Kinder 64lb – peg 34 Danny’s Island (MAVER/MARUKYU)

Section 1: Dale Haywood 43lb – peg 11 Danny’s Island
Section 2: Andy Kinder 64lb – peg 34 Danny’s Island
Section 3: Robin Goforth 12lb – peg 50 Danny’s Island
Section 4: Neil Stones 66lb – peg 50 Adams
Section 5: Matt Marshall 67lb – peg 81 Adams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *